Cookie Policy

Websites make use of useful and intelligent techniques to increase ease of use and make sites more attractive for each visitor. One of the most commonly known involves the use of cookies. Cookies can be used by website owners or third parties, such as advertisers, communicating through the website you visit.

Cookies are small text files that the Website stores in the users' computers. The information contained in the cookie can also be used to keep track of the exploration carried out in several Web sites using the same cookie.

Cookies are classified according to the duration and the site which has established their use.

We believe it is essential to provide users with information regarding cookies used by our website and the purpose for which they are used. The aim is threefold: to ensure your privacy, to ensure ease of use and optimize the development of our Websites. The explanation below shows in more detail the cookies used in our Websites and their related purposes.

The use of cookies by Canepa S.p.A.

Canepa S.p.A. uses cookies to collect statistics about visitors and to record information about your preferences when browsing websites. Our purpose in using cookies is to improve the experience offered to visitors by our site.

Cookies and the relative functions

The data provided by or originating from navigation is used only to allow the fruition of our portal. The data is processed within the scope of the rules of law and in particular in compliance with Leg. Decree 196/2003. No data resulting from navigation is communicated or transmitted to third parties.

Depending on the individual objectives, different types of cookies may be used.
Below is a list of the most common types of cookies and the purposes for which they are used.

Session cookies
Session cookies are stored temporarily in the computer's memory when you are browsing a site, for example, to keep track of chosen language. Session cookies remain stored in the computer for a short period of time. They are deleted as soon as the user closes the Web browser.

Persistent cookies or tracers
Persistent cookies remain stored in the computer for a long period of time. These types of cookies have an expiry date. Persistent cookies enable websites to remember information and settings for subsequent visits, making browsing more convenient and quick, because, for example, logging in is no longer required.
On the expiration date, the cookie is automatically deleted when you access the website which created it.

First party cookies
These cookies are set by the websites themselves (with the same domain as the one shown in the address bar of the browser) and can be read only by those sites. They are commonly used to store information such as preferences, to be used on the user's next visit to the site.

Third party cookies
These cookies are set from domains other than that indicated in the address bar of the browser, or by organizations that do not match the website owners.
The cookies used, for example, to collect information for advertising purposes and content customization, as well as processing web statistics, may also be "third-party cookies".
The third-party cookies allow you to get the most comprehensive surveys of browsing habits of users and are believed to be more sensitive in terms of integrity. For this reason, most web browsers allow you to change the settings so that the cookies are not accepted.

Below is a list of services used on the Canepa.it website which set third-party cookies:

Google Analytics (Google)
Google Anayltics is a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") which uses "cookies" through which it collects Personal Information of the User which is sent to and and filed by Google servers in the United States of America. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. If you refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, this can prevent you from from using all the features of this website.

Social Widgets/Buttons
Services that allow users to interact with social networks directly from within other websites.

Facebook social buttons/widgets (Facebook)
Service operated by Facebook Inc., a company that adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Policy Framework, ensuring processing of personal data in line with European safety standards. The service allows the user to interact with the social network via this website. Thanks to User interaction, Facebook acquires data relating to the visit of the same on the Website. Facebook does not share any information or data in its possession with the Site or the Data Controller. For more information on the use of the Personal Information by Facebook Inc., please consult the following link: www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php

Twitter social buttons/widgets (Twitter)
Service operated by Twitter, a company that adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Policy Framework, ensuring processing of personal data in line with European safety standards. The service allows the user to interact with the social network via this website. Thanks to User interaction, Twitter acquires data relating to the visit of the same on the Website. Twitter does not share any information or data in its possession with the Site or the Data Controller. For more information on the use of the Personal Information by Twitter, please consult the following link: twitter.com/privacy

Cookie management

Since cookies are normal text files, they can be accessed using most text editors or word processing programs. To open them, simply click on them. Below is a list of links that explain how to view the cookies inside various browsers. If your browser does not appear, refer to the information provided by the browser regarding cookies. If you use a mobile phone, refer to the relative manual for further information

Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647&topic=14666&ctx=topic

Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

Safari
http://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191

Activation/deactivation or elimination of cookies

Cookies can be limited or blocked by the browser settings.

If you prefer that Websites do not store any cookies on your computer, set your browser to receive notification before archiving of each cookie. Alternatively, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or only third-party cookies. You can also delete all cookies already present in the system. It is important to highlight that the settings must be changed separately on each browser and computer you use.

If you block the storing of cookies, Canepa S.p.A. cannot ensure proper operation of the website. Some site functions may not be available and you may not be able to view certain Websites. Also, blocking the cookies does not stop advertisements from being displayed. They will simply no longer be customized to your interests and will be repeated more frequently.

In any browser, a different procedure is required to change the settings. If necessary, to identify the correct settings, use the help function of the browser.

To disable cookies on a mobile phone, please refer to the relative manual for further information.

More detailed information about cookies on the Internet is available at http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Other cookies/Unexpected cookies

Considering Internet and website operation, we are not always able to control the cookies that are stored by third parties through our website. This is especially true in cases where the web page contains the so-called embedded elements: texts, documents, pictures or short videos that are stored elsewhere, but are displayed in or through our website.
Therefore, if cookies are detected n the website but are not attributable to one of the third-party services listed, please let us know. Alternatively, please contact those third parties directly involved and ask about the cookies they send, to what purpose, their duration and how user privacy is guaranteed.

Please register to our monthly newsletter
Updates on our products, sustainability and on Canepa activities
prodotto
Canepa is on instagram.
Go to profile